88SUNY Potsdam

Math. Dept.

Registration

Financial Support

SUNY Potsdam

Continuing Education

Mahdavi Home Page

Conference Home Page

ABSTRACTS

Map of SUNY Potsdam

Interactions between Representation Theories, Knot Theory, Topology, Quantum Field Theory, Category Theory, and Mathematical Physics.

     SUNY Potsdam June 2-6, 2003

All talks will be in Kellas 106

Monday June 2
7:30-9:00am        Breakfast in Student Union

8:30-9:30am         Nicolai Reshetikhin        
Talk Title: Invariants of tangles with flat connections in their complement.

break

9:45-10:45am        Nicolai Reshetikhin
Talk Title: Invariants of tangles with flat connections in their complement.
Talk Title: TBA

break

11:00-12:00am       Olaf Dreyer 
Talk Title: New Insights into Black Hole physics

12:00-1:30pm Lunch

1:30- 2:30pm
invited speakers will discuss the future of mathematical research in their fields      

break

3:00-4:00pm      David Radford
Talk Title: A Short Course on Hopf Algebras

break

4:15-5:15pm      Lou Kauffman
Talk Title: Hopf algebras and quantum invariants of links and three
manifolds.

Dinner

Tuesday June 3
7:30-9:00am        Breakfast in Student Union

8:30-9:30am   David Radford
Talk Title: Oriented quantum algebras related to the Drinfel'd double

break

9:45-10:45am      Lou Kauffman
Talk Title: Quantum entanglement and topological entanglement.

break

11:00-12:00am Marta Asaeda
Talk Title: TQFT from subfactors

12:00-1:30 pm Lunch

1:30- 2:30pm     Sam Lomonaco
Talk Title: Quantum Hidden Subgroup Algorithms and the Jones Polynomial

break

3:00-4:00pm     Sam Lomonaco 
Talk Title: Lie Group Invariants of Quantum Entanglement and Topological Entanglement

break

4:15-5:15pm    David Yetter
Talk Title: Categories of Measured Fields of Hilbert Spaces

Dinner

Wed. June 4
7:30-9:00am        Breakfast in Student Union


8:30-9:30am  Vladimir Chernov
Talk Title: "Affine linking numbers and their
applications to the study of wave front propagation and
causality"

break

9:45-10:45am  Dror Bar Natan
Talk Title: Khovanov's Homology for Tangles and Cobordisms

break

11;00-12:00am Susan Montgomery
Talk Title: Semisimple Hopf algebras and Frobenius-Schur indicators

12:00-1:30 pm Lunch

1:30- 2:30pm  Susan Montgomery
Talk Title: Semisimple Hopf algebras and Frobenius-Schur indicators

break

3:00-4:00pm       Fernando Souza
Talk Title: The relationship between various approaches to diagrammatic
morphisms.

break

4:15-5:15pm      Fernando Souza
Talk Title: The relationship between various approaches to diagrammatic morphisms.
Dinner

Thursday June 5
7:30-9:00am        Breakfast in Student Union


8:30-9:30am        Sofia Lambropoulou
Talk Title: Algebraic classification of links in 3-manifolds

break

9:45-10:45am      Fred Goodman
Talk Title: Bumping, sliding and folding: tableau algorithms and a canonical form of Littelmann's path model.    

break

11:00-12:00am    Fred Goodman
Talk Title: Bumping, sliding and folding: tableau algorithms and a canonical form of Littelmann's path model.  

12:00-1:30 pm Lunch

1:30- 2:30pm     Peter Freyd
Talk Title: TBA

break

2:45- 3:45pm     Peter Freyd
Talk Title: TBA

6:00-7:00 Social Hour (Cash Bar) Thatcher Hall
7:00 Banquet Dinner Thatcher Hall

Banquet speaker: Jeff Weeks
Talk Title: News from the sky: the geometry and topology of the universe

Friday June 6
7:30-9:00am        Breakfast in Student Union


8:30-9:30am       Jozef Przytycki
Talk Title: Unexpected connections between Burnside groups and Knot Theory

break

9:45-10:45am      Jozef Przytycki
Talk Title: Skein module deformations of rational moves: landscape of skein 
modules

break

11:00-12am      Amnon Neeman
Talk Title: Generalising Thomason's localisation theorem to the K-theory of       non-commutative rings I.

12:00-1:30pm Lunch

1:30-2:30pm      Amnon Neeman
Talk Title: Generalising Thomason's localisation theorem to the K-theory of  non-commutative rings I.

Dinner

 

Poster session on Tuesday afternoon.

There will be a banquet on Thursday evening.

 

Every Evenings there will be an informal gathering at Raymond Hall eight floor.

Contact: Kazem Mahdavi, mahdavk@potsdam.edu